CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84647

Mr. Justin C. Powell, Ph.D., J.D.
Keller and Heckman LLP
1001 G Street, N.W.
Suite 500 West
Washington, D.C.

RE: The tariff classification of Hexylene glycol (CAS # 4457-71-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hexylene glycol, often a mixture of isomers, is an acyclic alcohol (diol). It can be used as a lubricant additive or as an emulsifying agent. The applicable subheading for Hexylene glycol, also known as 3-Methyl-1,5-pentanediol, will be 2905.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: diols: Other: Hexylene glycol..... The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division